Mike Tipping for State Senate – Public Endorsements

Individual endorsements are made in a personal capacity and not on behalf of any organization or municipality.

Organizations:

  • Maine State Nurses Association
  • Maine Service Employees Association – SEIU Local 1989
  • Maine People‚Äôs Alliance Campaign Vote
  • University of Maine College Democrats

Civic Leaders:

  • Robyn McCutcheon, Secretary, Burlington Democratic Committee, Burlington
  • Mary Woodward, Chair, Burlington Democratic Committee, Burlington
  • Natalie DiPentino, Candidate, House District 28; SAD 31 School Board; Chair, Lincoln Lakes Democratic Committee, Enfield
  • Susan Bishop, SAD 31 School Board, Howland
  • Tami Colbath, Chair, Board of Selectmen, Howland
  • Loree Libby, SAD 31 School Board, Howland
  • Robert Duchesne, Former State Representative, District 121, Hudson
  • Maulian Dana, Tribal Ambassador, Penobscot Nation, Indian Island
  • Jennifer Galipeau, Penobscot Nation Tribal Council, Indian Island
  • Jason Pardilla, Penobscot Nation Tribal Council, Indian Island
  • Craig Sanborn, Penobscot Nation Tribal Council, Indian Island
  • Roberta Trefts, Chair, SAD 41 School Board, Lagrange
  • Kevin Ritchie, Candidate, House District 8, Lee
  • Timothy Baker, Secretary, Lincoln Democratic Committee, Lincoln
  • Lee Ann Betz, Former Democratic Candidate, House District 142, Lincoln
  • Pat Locke, Vice-Chair, Lincoln Democratic Committee, Lincoln
  • Patricia Nobel, RSU 67 School Board, Lincoln
  • John Patrick, Former State Senator, Lincoln
  • Stephen Stanley, Candidate, Penobscot County Treasurer; Former State Senator and Representative, Medway
  • Michael Hildreth, Milford School Committee, Milford
  • Megan Smith, Chair, Milford Democratic Committee; Former Democratic Candidate, House District 121, Milford
  • Julie Vaillancourt, Candidate, House District 27, Milford
  • Charlie Pray, Former State Senator and Senate President, Millinocket
  • Shirley Brisette, Former Old Town City Council, Old Town
  • Moriah Geer, RSU 34 School Board; Chair, Old Town Democratic Committee, Old Town
  • Lauree Gott, RSU 34 School Board, Old Town
  • Patricia Kenny, Secretary, Old Town Democratic Committee, Old Town
  • Debe Averill, Board of Directors President, Orono Health Association, Orono
  • Sonja Birthisel, Orono Town Council, Orono
  • Ash Cardurns, President, Orono Pride, Orono
  • Ashley Case-Schwartz, Secretary, Orono Democratic Committee; Orono Planning Board, Orono
  • Charles Cooper, President, Divest UMS, Orono
  • Meghan Gardner, Orono Town Council, Orono
  • Shana Goodall, President, Orono Education Association, Orono
  • Geoff Gordon, Vice-Chair, Orono Democratic Committee, Orono
  • Suzanne Gordon, Chair, Orono Democratic Committee, Orono
  • Terry Greenier, Former Orono Town Council, Orono
  • Robert Laraway, Orono Town Council, Orono
  • Lisa Neuman, President, University of Maine Faculty Association, Orono
  • Laurie Osher, State Representative, District 123, Orono
  • Kevin Roberge, RSU 26 School Board, Orono
  • Cheryl Robertson, Orono Town Council, Orono
  • Patrick Rowe, Former RSU 26 School Board, Orono
  • Orion Schwab, Vice-President, University of Maine College Democrats, Orono
  • Nicholas Tiner, President, University of Maine College Democrats, Orono
  • Ryan Tipping, Former Representative, District 123, Orono
  • Geoff Wingard, Orono Town Council, Orono
  • Stephanie Itchkawich, Chair, Springfield Democratic Committee, Springfield